Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

Lifeway Foods, Inc.

22 live US trademarks, filing since 1988. 2 new applications filed this year.

Live marks
22
registered + pending
Registered
20
on the Principal Register
Pending
2
applications in progress
Filed in 2026
2
by filing date
Classes used
4
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1988
38 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly meats & processed foods: 20 of 22 live marks are in Class 29. Pharmaceuticals (Class 5) is next with 3.
4 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 8 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2 so far

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What Lifeway Foods, Inc. filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
THE ORIGINAL KEFIR 29 Aug 10, 2026 — pending 50042298
THE REAL KEFIR 29 Aug 10, 2026 — pending 50042307
LIFEWAY 29 Aug 14, 2017 — registered Mar 13 87568152
FRESH MADE 29 Aug 14, 2017 — registered Apr 30 87568206
FRESH MADE SINCE 1982 29 Aug 14, 2017 — registered Apr 30 87568216
THE LIFEWAY KEFIR SHOP 43 Aug 14, 2017 — registered Mar 20 87568235
LIFEWAY 5, 29, 32 Aug 14, 2017 — registered Mar 20 87568264
PROBUGS 5, 29 May 8, 2017 — registered Jun 19 87440019
LIFEWAY 5, 29, 32 Mar 7, 2017 — registered Dec 5 87361253
PERFECT12 29 Feb 21, 2017 — registered Oct 3 87343319
Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
ORANGE CREAMY CRAWLER · Reg. 3,263,128 · registered Jul 2007
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 20)
Jul 10, 2026 → Jul 10, 2027
PROBUGS · Reg. 3,263,129 · registered Jul 2007
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 20)
Jul 10, 2026 → Jul 10, 2027
SUBLIME SLIME LIME · Reg. 3,263,134 · registered Jul 2007
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 20)
Jul 10, 2026 → Jul 10, 2027
PERFECT12 · Reg. 5,300,452 · registered Oct 2017
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 10)
Oct 3, 2026 → Oct 3, 2027

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Names on the registerwhat this page merges, and what it leaves out
LIFEWAY FOODS, INC. · 22 live marks
included
Lifeway Christian Resources Of The Southern Baptist Convention · 121 live marks · may be a related company
separate page

Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.

Common questions

About Lifeway Foods, Inc. trademarks.

How many trademarks does Lifeway Foods, Inc. have?

22 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 20 registered and 2 pending applications. 2 were filed in 2026 so far.

What does Lifeway Foods, Inc. sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly meats & processed foods (Class 29, 20 live marks). Also pharmaceuticals (Class 5) and food & lodging services (Class 43).

Who owns the LIFEWAY trademark?

LIFEWAY is owned by Lifeway Foods, Inc.. It was registered on December 12, 1989 (Reg. No. 1571136) and is live. The same owner holds 21 other live US marks.

When did Lifeway Foods, Inc. first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1988: LIFEWAY, filed October 11, 1988.

Know the morning after Lifeway Foods, Inc. files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.