Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

Wheeler Winery, Inc.

105 live US trademarks, filing since 1983. The 33rd largest trademark holder in Class 33 (wines & spirits). 11 new applications filed this year.

Live marks
105
registered + pending
Registered
53
on the Principal Register
Pending
52
4 open to opposition
Filed in 2026
11
1 intent to use
Classes used
7
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1983
43 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly wines & spirits: 83 of 105 live marks are in Class 33. Beers & soft drinks (Class 32) is next with 9.
Filing faster than usual: 11 applications so far in 2026 against a yearly average of 6.5.
New products ahead: 1 of the 11 filings this year are intent-to-use applications, meaning the goods are not yet on sale.
4 marks are open to opposition now; the windows close between Nov 19 and Nov 19.
6 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months, 1 already in the grace period.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 28 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 11 so far

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What Wheeler Winery, Inc. filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
EROS BY JCB 33 Jun 22, 2026 — pending 99898424
OMOTENAPA 33 Jun 18, 2026 — pending 99893111
FRENCH KISS 32 May 20, 2026 — pending 99835655
JCB FRENCH KISS 32 May 20, 2026 — pending 99835673
1876 TICEN RANCH 33 May 15, 2026 intent to use published · closes Nov 19 99826945
LE CLUB BY JCB 41, 43 May 15, 2026 — pending 99827121
FRENCH KISS BY JCB 33 Mar 18, 2026 — pending 99711090
JCB FRENCH KISS 33 Mar 18, 2026 — pending 99711095
FRENCH KISS 33 Mar 18, 2026 — pending 99711102
CONCORDIUM 33 Jan 8, 2026 — pending 99584395
Open to opposition now30-day windows from publication
NAPA VALLEY SPRINGS · Cl. 32 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
NAPA SPRINGS ESTATE · Cl. 32 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
NAPA SPRINGS · Cl. 32 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
1876 TICEN RANCH · Cl. 33 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19

Anyone who believes they would be harmed by registration can oppose during this window.

Recently registeredlast 12 months
WINE SOCIETY BY BOISSET COLLECTION · Cl. 35 · Reg. 8,174,100
Mar 17, 2026

Registration starts the maintenance clock: a Section 8 declaration is due between years 5 and 6.

Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
JCB PASSION COLLECTION · Reg. 6,043,128 · registered Apr 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Oct 28, 2026
Apr 28, 2025 → Apr 28, 2026
JCB BY JEAN-CHARLES BOISSET · Reg. 6,349,048 · registered May 2021
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6)
May 11, 2026 → May 11, 2027
HAUTE COUTURE · Reg. 5,219,039 · registered Jun 2017
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 10)
Jun 6, 2026 → Jun 6, 2027
ROPITEAU · Reg. 1,452,431 · registered Aug 1987
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 40)
Aug 11, 2026 → Aug 11, 2027
LOUIS BOUILLOT · Reg. 3,293,439 · registered Sep 2007
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 20)
Sep 18, 2026 → Sep 18, 2027
PASSION BY JCB · Reg. 5,302,069 · registered Oct 2017
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 10)
Oct 3, 2026 → Oct 3, 2027

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Other large filers in Class 33Full ranking →
Common questions

About Wheeler Winery, Inc. trademarks.

How many trademarks does Wheeler Winery, Inc. have?

105 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 53 registered and 52 pending applications. 11 were filed in 2026 so far.

What does Wheeler Winery, Inc. sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly wines & spirits (Class 33, 83 live marks). Also beers & soft drinks (Class 32) and advertising & business (Class 35).

Who owns the MOMMESSIN trademark?

MOMMESSIN is owned by Wheeler Winery, Inc.. It was registered on July 17, 1984 (Reg. No. 1286324) and is live. The same owner holds 104 other live US marks.

When did Wheeler Winery, Inc. first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1983: MOMMESSIN, filed January 4, 1983.

Know the morning after Wheeler Winery, Inc. files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.