United States Golf Association
72 live US trademarks, filing since 1979. 15 new applications filed this year.
Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.
A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.
What United States Golf Association filed most recently.
| Mark | Class | Filed | Basis | Status | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USNDP THRIVE | 35 | Aug 24, 2026 | — | pending | 50067427 |
| USNDP THRIVE | 41 | Aug 24, 2026 | — | pending | 50067435 |
| USNDP THRIVE | 44 | Aug 24, 2026 | — | pending | 50067440 |
| GHIN | 9 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | registered Oct 6 | 99697879 |
| GHIN | 41 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | registered Oct 6 | 99697884 |
| GHIN | 42 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | registered Oct 6 | 99697895 |
| GHIN | 9 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | published | 99697901 |
| GHIN | 41 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | published | 99697909 |
| GHIN | 42 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | published | 99697916 |
| USGA GHIN | 9 | Mar 12, 2026 | — | published | 99697920 |
Registration starts the maintenance clock: a Section 8 declaration is due between years 5 and 6.
A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.
Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.
About United States Golf Association trademarks.
How many trademarks does United States Golf Association have?
72 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 45 registered and 27 pending applications. 15 were filed in 2026 so far.
What does United States Golf Association sell, according to its trademarks?
Mostly education & entertainment (Class 41, 36 live marks). Also clothing & footwear (Class 25) and electronics & software (Class 9).
Who owns the USGA trademark?
USGA is owned by United States Golf Association. It was registered on September 30, 1980 (Reg. No. 1140104) and is live. The same owner holds 71 other live US marks.
When did United States Golf Association first file a trademark?
Its oldest live US filing dates from 1979: UNITED STATES OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP, filed January 29, 1979.
Know the morning after United States Golf Association files.
Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.
Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.