Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

Sierra Instruments, Inc.

19 live US trademarks, filing since 1996.

Live marks
19
registered + pending
Registered
19
on the Principal Register
Pending
0
applications in progress
Filed in 2026
0
by filing date
Classes used
2
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1996
30 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly electronics & software: 19 of 19 live marks are in Class 9. Insurance & finance (Class 36) is next with 1.
2 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 3 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What Sierra Instruments, Inc. filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
SMARTTRAK 9 May 1, 2023 — registered May 28 97915921
QUADRATHERM 9 May 1, 2023 — registered May 28 97915941
MEASURABLY DIFFERENT 9, 36 May 1, 2023 — registered Sep 23 97915958
REDYCOMPACT 9 Dec 18, 2019 — registered Jun 15 88731299
REDYSMART 9 Dec 18, 2019 — registered Feb 9 88731300
AIR-TRAK 9 Jun 30, 2017 — registered Feb 6 87512474
QTHERM 9 Feb 19, 2013 — registered May 20 85854221
S 9 Sep 26, 2011 — registered Dec 4 85432223
STEEL-MASS 9 Nov 5, 2009 — registered Apr 20 77866195
QUADRA THERM 9 Oct 28, 2009 — registered Dec 11 77859445
Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
REDYSMART · Reg. 6,268,018 · registered Feb 2021
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6)
Feb 9, 2026 → Feb 9, 2027
REDYCOMPACT · Reg. 6,390,342 · registered Jun 2021
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6)
Jun 15, 2026 → Jun 15, 2027

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Names on the registerwhat this page merges, and what it leaves out
Sierra Instruments, Inc. · 19 live marks
included
Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. · 79 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Sierra Nevada Company, LLC · 70 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Sierra Space Corporation · 40 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Sierra Bullets, LLC · 28 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Sierra Club · 20 live marks · may be a related company
separate page

Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.

Common questions

About Sierra Instruments, Inc. trademarks.

How many trademarks does Sierra Instruments, Inc. have?

19 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 19 registered and 0 pending applications. None have been filed in 2026 so far.

What does Sierra Instruments, Inc. sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly electronics & software (Class 9, 19 live marks). Also insurance & finance (Class 36).

Who owns the MASS-TRAK trademark?

MASS-TRAK is owned by Sierra Instruments, Inc.. It was registered on May 19, 1998 (Reg. No. 2159572) and is live. The same owner holds 18 other live US marks.

When did Sierra Instruments, Inc. first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1996: MASS-TRAK, filed August 13, 1996.

Know the morning after Sierra Instruments, Inc. files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.