Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

PGI Northstar LLC

191 live US trademarks, filing since 1922. The 22nd largest trademark holder in Class 12 (vehicles). 7 new applications filed this year.

Live marks
191
registered + pending
Registered
171
on the Principal Register
Pending
20
applications in progress
Filed in 2026
7
by filing date
Classes used
12
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1922
104 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly vehicles: 112 of 191 live marks are in Class 12. Machinery (Class 7) is next with 50.
8 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months, 8 already in the grace period.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 23 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 7 so far

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What PGI Northstar LLC filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
TRICO 12 Sep 24, 2026 — pending 50126664
TRICO 12 Sep 24, 2026 — pending 50126671
TRICO 12 Sep 24, 2026 — pending 50126678
31-SERIES 12 Sep 17, 2026 — pending 50114569
97-SERIES 12 Sep 17, 2026 — pending 50114767
14-SERIES 12 Sep 17, 2026 — pending 50114802
SILICONE CERAMIC 12 Sep 17, 2026 — pending 50114836
FRAM SYNTHETIC 7 Jul 3, 2025 — published 99265871
FRAM TG+ 7 Jul 3, 2025 — published 99265875
FRAM MAXGUARD 7 Jul 2, 2025 — published 99265105
Recently registeredlast 12 months
TRICO RAINSHIELD · Cl. 12 · Reg. 8,370,134
Jul 28, 2026
TRICO STORMSAFE · Cl. 12 · Reg. 8,370,135
Jul 28, 2026
FRAM BUDDIE · Cl. 11 · Reg. 8,296,495
Jun 9, 2026
BUDDIE · Cl. 11 · Reg. 8,296,496
Jun 9, 2026
FIRST BRANDS · Cl. 35 · Reg. 8,263,673
May 19, 2026
RAINGUARD · Cl. 12 · Reg. 8,124,706
Feb 3, 2026

Registration starts the maintenance clock: a Section 8 declaration is due between years 5 and 6.

Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
TRICO · Reg. 6,047,903 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 5, 2026
May 5, 2025 → May 5, 2026
TRICO SMARTSET · Reg. 6,064,764 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 26, 2026
May 26, 2025 → May 26, 2026
TRICO MAXX · Reg. 6,070,721 · registered Jun 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Dec 2, 2026
Jun 2, 2025 → Jun 2, 2026
WIPERS ONE.TWO.THREE · Reg. 6,117,768 · registered Aug 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Feb 4, 2027
Aug 4, 2025 → Aug 4, 2026
WIPERS ONE.TWO.THREE · Reg. 6,117,769 · registered Aug 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Feb 4, 2027
Aug 4, 2025 → Aug 4, 2026
CLEARLY INNOVATION · Reg. 6,117,853 · registered Aug 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Feb 4, 2027
Aug 4, 2025 → Aug 4, 2026
PYLON · Reg. 6,117,854 · registered Aug 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Feb 4, 2027
Aug 4, 2025 → Aug 4, 2026
P CLEARLY INNOVATION · Reg. 6,117,855 · registered Aug 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Feb 4, 2027
Aug 4, 2025 → Aug 4, 2026

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Common questions

About PGI Northstar LLC trademarks.

How many trademarks does PGI Northstar LLC have?

191 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 171 registered and 20 pending applications. 7 were filed in 2026 so far.

What does PGI Northstar LLC sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly vehicles (Class 12, 112 live marks). Also machinery (Class 7) and appliances & lighting (Class 11).

Who owns the TRICO trademark?

TRICO is owned by PGI Northstar LLC. It was registered on April 24, 1923 (Reg. No. 0167037) and is live. The same owner holds 190 other live US marks.

When did PGI Northstar LLC first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1922: TRICO, filed October 18, 1922.

Know the morning after PGI Northstar LLC files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.