Hyundai Capital America
13 live US trademarks, filing since 2000.
Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.
A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.
What Hyundai Capital America filed most recently.
| Mark | Class | Filed | Basis | Status | Serial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVILITY | 36, 39 | Jun 18, 2024 | — | published | 98606872 |
| HYUNDAI PLUS | 36 | Jun 14, 2018 | — | registered Feb 11 | 88001093 |
| HYUNDAI PLUS | 39 | Jun 14, 2018 | — | registered Feb 11 | 88001149 |
| POWERPROTECT | 36 | Feb 14, 2018 | — | registered Sep 4 | 87797584 |
| GENESIS PROTECTION PLAN | 36 | Feb 13, 2018 | — | registered Aug 28 | 87796454 |
| GENESIS FINANCE | 36 | Jan 12, 2018 | — | registered Aug 14 | 87753197 |
| HYUNDAI MOTOR FINANCE | 36 | Dec 3, 2010 | — | registered May 23 | 85190377 |
| H HYUNDAI FINANCE | 36 | Dec 3, 2010 | — | registered May 23 | 85190429 |
| HYUNDAI CAPITAL AMERICA | 36 | Dec 3, 2010 | — | registered Mar 22 | 85190458 |
| HYUNDAI CAPITAL AMERICA | 36 | Dec 3, 2010 | — | registered Mar 22 | 85190510 |
A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.
Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.
About Hyundai Capital America trademarks.
How many trademarks does Hyundai Capital America have?
13 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 12 registered and 1 pending applications. None have been filed in 2026 so far.
What does Hyundai Capital America sell, according to its trademarks?
Mostly insurance & finance (Class 36, 12 live marks). Also transport & storage (Class 39).
Who owns the HYUNDAI trademark?
HYUNDAI is owned by Hyundai Capital America. It was registered on April 23, 2002 (Reg. No. 2562908) and is live. The same owner holds 12 other live US marks.
When did Hyundai Capital America first file a trademark?
Its oldest live US filing dates from 2000: HYUNDAI, filed January 3, 2000.
Know the morning after Hyundai Capital America files.
Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.
Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.