Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

Hearst Holdings, Inc.

63 live US trademarks, filing since 1913. 6 new applications filed this year.

Live marks
63
registered + pending
Registered
47
on the Principal Register
Pending
16
applications in progress
Filed in 2026
6
by filing date
Classes used
20
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1913
113 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly paper & printed matter: 27 of 63 live marks are in Class 16. Education & entertainment (Class 41) is next with 21.
Filing faster than usual: 6 applications so far in 2026 against a yearly average of 1.4.
Entering Class 10 (medical devices) and Class 24 (fabrics & linens): first filings this year in a class with no earlier Hearst Holdings, Inc. marks.
4 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months, 1 already in the grace period.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 6 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 6 so far

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What Hearst Holdings, Inc. filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
POPEYE 28 Aug 11, 2026 — pending 50044408
DEFENDERS OF THE EARTH 41 Apr 2, 2026 — pending 99741527
FLASH GORDON 41 Apr 2, 2026 — pending 99741530
POPEYE 28 Apr 1, 2026 — published 99738528
OLIVE OYL 9, 10, 18, 24, 25 Mar 31, 2026 — published 99736336
POPEYE 9 Mar 13, 2026 — pending 99701314
POPEYE 41 Jan 22, 2025 — pending 99014429
FLASH GORDON 9, 28 Aug 30, 2024 — published 98726334
PHANTOM 2040 9, 16, 41 Mar 29, 2024 — published 98474672
FLASH GORDON 16 Mar 29, 2024 — published 98475438
Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
COMICS KINGDOM · Reg. 6,067,548 · registered Jun 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Dec 2, 2026
Jun 2, 2025 → Jun 2, 2026
PHANTOM 2040 · Reg. 2,055,696 · registered Apr 1997
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 30)
Apr 22, 2026 → Apr 22, 2027
MALLARD FILLMORE · Reg. 2,057,311 · registered Apr 1997
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 30)
Apr 29, 2026 → Apr 29, 2027
PRINCE VALIANT · Reg. 348,084 · registered Jul 1937
Section 8 & 9 renewal (year 90)
Jul 13, 2026 → Jul 13, 2027

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Names on the registerwhat this page merges, and what it leaves out
HEARST HOLDINGS, INC. · 63 live marks
included
Hearst Communications, Inc. · 168 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Hearst Autos, Inc. · 138 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Hearst Magazines, Inc. · 78 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Hearst Television Inc. · 72 live marks · may be a related company
separate page
Hearst Newspapers, LLC · 11 live marks · may be a related company
separate page

Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.

Common questions

About Hearst Holdings, Inc. trademarks.

How many trademarks does Hearst Holdings, Inc. have?

63 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 47 registered and 16 pending applications. 6 were filed in 2026 so far.

What does Hearst Holdings, Inc. sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly paper & printed matter (Class 16, 27 live marks). Also education & entertainment (Class 41) and electronics & software (Class 9).

Who owns the THE KATZENJAMMER KIDS! trademark?

THE KATZENJAMMER KIDS! is owned by Hearst Holdings, Inc.. It was registered on March 3, 1914 (Reg. No. 0095678) and is live. The same owner holds 62 other live US marks.

When did Hearst Holdings, Inc. first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1913: THE KATZENJAMMER KIDS!, filed August 14, 1913.

Know the morning after Hearst Holdings, Inc. files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.