Trademark owner · USPTO register · rebuilt nightly

Alcon Inc.

326 live US trademarks, filing since 1950. The 23rd largest trademark holder in Class 10 (medical devices). 13 new applications filed this year.

On the register as Alcon Inc. · ALCON INC · ALCON, INC.

Live marks
326
registered + pending
Registered
266
on the Principal Register
Pending
60
7 open to opposition
Filed in 2026
13
5 intent to use
Classes used
12
of 45 Nice classes
First filing
1950
76 years on the register
At a glanceplain-language reads of the register
Mostly medical devices: 140 of 326 live marks are in Class 10. Pharmaceuticals (Class 5) is next with 91.
New products ahead: 5 of the 13 filings this year are intent-to-use applications, meaning the goods are not yet on sale.
7 marks are open to opposition now; the windows close between Nov 5 and Nov 19.
8 registrations have a maintenance filing due in the next 12 months, 8 already in the grace period.
Filing activityapplications per year, by filing date
0 34 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 13 so far

Marks held on the register, by filing date. 2026 is year to date.

Portfolio by classlive marks · rank among filers in that class

A multi-class mark counts once per class. Rank shown where the owner is in the class's top 50.

Latest activity

What Alcon Inc. filed most recently.

MarkClassFiledBasisStatusSerial
BRYTLY SHINE 5 Oct 20, 2026 intent to use pending 50171020
CLAREON VYZOPTIX 10 Aug 16, 2026 — pending 50053313
AQUALEASE 10 Jul 16, 2026 — pending 99943457
FREESIGHT 10 May 18, 2026 — published · closes Dec 3 99829879
FREESYTE 10 May 18, 2026 — published · closes Dec 3 99829891
CLAREON FRECITE 10 May 15, 2026 intent to use published · closes Nov 19 99825220
CLAREON FRECYTE 10 May 15, 2026 intent to use published · closes Nov 19 99825270
CLAREON FREESIGHT 10 May 15, 2026 intent to use published · closes Nov 19 99825271
CLAREON FREESYTE 10 May 15, 2026 intent to use published · closes Nov 19 99825272
TOTAL 10 Apr 15, 2026 — published · closes Nov 5 99765206
Open to opposition now30-day windows from publication
KULSAY · Cl. 5 · published Oct 6
closes Nov 5
TOTAL · Cl. 10 · published Oct 6
closes Nov 5
KULZAE · Cl. 5 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
CLAREON FRECITE · Cl. 10 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
CLAREON FRECYTE · Cl. 10 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
CLAREON FREESIGHT · Cl. 10 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19
CLAREON FREESYTE · Cl. 10 · published Oct 20
closes Nov 19

Anyone who believes they would be harmed by registration can oppose during this window.

Recently registeredlast 12 months
CLAREON TRUPLUS · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,487,690
Oct 6, 2026
MERIDIAN · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,465,989
Sep 29, 2026
TRIFECTUS · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,466,008
Sep 29, 2026
EMPLACE · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,466,009
Sep 29, 2026
MYALCON · Cl. 9, 44 · Reg. 8,393,061
Aug 11, 2026
BRYTLY · Cl. 5 · Reg. 8,192,617
Mar 31, 2026
W WAVELIGHT · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,188,123
Mar 24, 2026
W · Cl. 10 · Reg. 8,188,124
Mar 24, 2026

Registration starts the maintenance clock: a Section 8 declaration is due between years 5 and 6.

Maintenance windows aheadnext 12 months · from registration dates
NUANCE · Reg. 6,058,807 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 19, 2026
May 19, 2025 → May 19, 2026
MARLO · Reg. 6,061,597 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 26, 2026
May 26, 2025 → May 26, 2026
DUAL STABILITY · Reg. 6,066,132 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 26, 2026
May 26, 2025 → May 26, 2026
JOIN THE SEE WHAT HAPPENS TRY ON · Reg. 6,063,408 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 26, 2026
May 26, 2025 → May 26, 2026
ACTIV-FLO · Reg. 6,064,251 · registered May 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Nov 26, 2026
May 26, 2025 → May 26, 2026
ROCKLATAN (NETARSUDIL AND LATANOPROST OPHTHALMIC SOLUTION) 0.02%/0.005% · Reg. 6,070,570 · registered Jun 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Dec 2, 2026
Jun 2, 2025 → Jun 2, 2026
MARLÖ · Reg. 6,072,898 · registered Jun 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Dec 9, 2026
Jun 9, 2025 → Jun 9, 2026
ACTIV-FLO SYSTEM · Reg. 6,074,115 · registered Jun 2020
Section 8 declaration (years 5–6) · in grace period until Dec 9, 2026
Jun 9, 2025 → Jun 9, 2026

A filing missed by the due date enters a six-month grace period, then the registration cancels.

Other large filers in Class 10Full ranking →
Names on the registerwhat this page merges, and what it leaves out
Alcon Inc. · 312 live marks
included
ALCON INC · 8 live marks
included
ALCON, INC. · 6 live marks
included
Alcon Research, Ltd. · 18 live marks · may be a related company
separate page

Spellings are merged when they differ only in punctuation or legal suffix. Anything else stays separate rather than guessed.

Common questions

About Alcon Inc. trademarks.

How many trademarks does Alcon Inc. have?

326 live US trademarks as of October 23, 2026: 266 registered and 60 pending applications. 13 were filed in 2026 so far.

What does Alcon Inc. sell, according to its trademarks?

Mostly medical devices (Class 10, 140 live marks). Also pharmaceuticals (Class 5) and electronics & software (Class 9).

Who owns the CYCLOGYL trademark?

CYCLOGYL is owned by Alcon Inc.. It was registered on March 31, 1953 (Reg. No. 0572620) and is live. The same owner holds 325 other live US marks.

When did Alcon Inc. first file a trademark?

Its oldest live US filing dates from 1950: ALCON, filed December 9, 1950.

Know the morning after Alcon Inc. files.

Watch this company in Thorgate and get an alert for every new application, registration, publication and lapse, with the opposition deadline already worked out. Or monitor your own marks for conflicts with theirs.

Data: USPTO trademark bulk files, processed nightly by Thorgate. Last rebuilt October 23, 2026. Counts cover the US federal register only, not state or foreign marks. Owner names are shown as recorded by the USPTO. This page reports public-record facts and dates and is not legal advice. For the official record of any mark, follow its serial number to USPTO TSDR.